WLTPts
Nationals71014
Mustangs53010
Thunder4319
Nomads4408
Falcons3417
Wolves0800
League Leaders

Scoring

Passing Yards

1173 yds
Adam Gorzen

Rushing Yards

Receiving Yards

544 yds
Kai Madsen

Tackles

Sacks

Interceptions

Kicking

Recently Viewed Profiles

R - Mathew Kaprawy
Interlake Thunder

2) LB - Mike Nerbas
Greendell Falcons

3) RB - Brandon Urciuoli
Transcona Nationals

4) DB - Raymond Lamb
North Winnipeg Nomads

5) LB - Roman Meyer
North Winnipeg Nomads
Admin Login

A Bit of MFLM History...

 

 

The Midget Football League of Manitoba (MFLM) enters its 58th year following a 2013 campaign that saw the St. Vital Mustangs go undefeated to win its second MFLM Championship in three seasons.  The Transcona Nationals hosted night games at Archambault Field for the first time in its 100-year history, and its players captured four of the MFLM's six Outstanding Player Awards.

 

In 2013, the MFLM consisted of six teams- Eastman Raiders, Greendell Falcons, Interlake Thunder, North Winnipeg Nomads, St. Vital Mustangs, and Transcona Nationals.  Other clubs previously represented during the past decade include the Fort Garry Lions, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers, St. James Rods and East Side Eagles.

 

The MFLM's YouTube channel has been active since 2007 and now hosts more than 8000 highlight videos.  As of October 2014, the MFLM's online videos have been viewed more than 1,600,000 times.

 

The MFLM's regular season runs from mid-August through mid-October with games typically scheduled on Saturday afternoons. The MFLM Championship is played at Investors Group Field as part of Football Manitoba's Championship Weekend. The North Winnipeg Nomads often play host to Saturday night home games under the lights at Charlie Krupp Stadium, as do the St. Vital Mustangs at Maple Grove Park and the Transcona Nationals at Transcona Optimist Park.

 

Known under different names throughout its history such as the Manitoba Midget Football League and Manitoba Bantam Football League, the current MFLM annually welcomes the newest graduates of the Manitoba Minor Football Association's Bantam Division.

 


Provincial Champions

2014 - Transcona Nationals
2013 - St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - North Winnipeg Nomads
2011 - St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - North Winnipeg Nomads
2009 - Eastman Raiders
2008 - St. Vital Mustangs
2007 - St. Vital Mustangs
2006 - North Winnipeg Nomads
2005 - St. Vital Mustangs
2004 - Transcona Nationals
2003 - Fort Garry Lions
2002 - North Winnipeg Nomads
2001 - Fort Garry Lions
2000 - Fort Garry Lions
1999 - St. James Rods
1998 - St. James Rods
1997 - St. James Rods
1996 - St. Vital Mustangs
1995 - St. Vital Mustangs
1994 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1993 - Transcona Nationals
1992 - St. Vital Mustangs
1991 - Transcona Nationals
1990 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1989 - St. Vital Mustangs
1988 - St. James Rods
1987 - St. James Rods
1986 - St. Vital Mustangs
1985 - Transcona Nationals
1984 - St. James Rods
1983 - St. James Rods
1982 - St. Vital Mustangs
1981 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1980 - Fort Rouge Packers
1979 - Fort Garry Lions
1978 - Fort Garry Lions
1977 - Fort Rouge Packers
1976 - East Side Eagles
1975 - East Side Eagles
1974 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1973 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1972 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1971 - River Heights Cardinals
1970 - North Winnipeg Nomads
1969 - River Heights Cardinals
1968 - North Kildonan Lions
1967 - Clifton Cougars
1966 - North Kildonan Lions
1965 - North Kildonan Lions
1964 - North Kildonan Lions
1963 - St. James Spartans
1962 - Fort Garry Lions
1961 - Fort Garry Lions
1960 - Transcona Nationals
1959 - St. James Spartans
1958 - Fort Garry Lions
1957 - St. Vital Tigers

 

 

 

 

 


Outstanding Player Awards

 

Most Valuable Player – Offense*

2014 - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - Brandon Sitch, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - Jonathan Remple, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers
2011 - Matthew Nikkel, St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - Justin Klaprat, North Winnipeg Nomads
2009 - Kelly Sansregret, Eastman Raiders
2008 - Theo Stevens, North Winnipeg Nomads
2007 - Scott Janz, Fort Garry Lions
2006 - Braeden Martens, Eastman Raiders
2005 - Joe Holder, Fort Garry Lions
2004 - Joe Holder, Fort Garry Lions
2003 - James Gerardy, Fort Garry Lions
2002 - James Gerardy, Fort Garry Lions
2001 - Paul Teitz, Fort Garry Lions
2000 - Nathan Friesen, St. Vital Mustangs
1999 - Eric Rout, Fort Garry Lions
1998 - Cory Holly, Transcona Nationals
1997 - Jason Huclack, St. James Rods
1996 - Justin Holmond, East Side Eagles
1995 - Bart Dyszy, East Side Eagles
1994 - Jimmy Lee, St. Vital Mustangs
1993 - Jamie Swaile, St. Vital Mustangs
1992 - Jody Berthelette, Fort Garry Lions
1991 - Jason Thompson, Transcona Nationals
1990 - Kerry Walker, East Side Eagles
1989 - Brent Taplin, East Side Eagles
1988 - Tony Kranjc, St. James Rods
1987 - Shawn Arnal, Fort Garry Lions

 

Most Valuable Player – Defense*

2014 - Daniel Kachkan, Greendell Falcons
2013 - Jeremy Withoos, Transcona Nationals
2012 - Brock Letkeman, Eastman Raiders
2011 - Taylor Fast, Eastman Raiders
2010 - Donovan Gregoire, St. Vital Mustangs
2009 - Devon Anderson, St. Vital Mustangs (tie)
2009 - Matthew Soldier, North Winnipeg Nomads (tie)
2008 - Luke Jacobucci, Fort Garry Lions
2007 - Matthew Anderson, St. Vital Mustangs
2006 - Justin Desmarais, North Winnipeg Nomads
2005 - Sean Wegner, Transcona Nationals
2004 - Adam Giesbrecht, Eastman Raiders
2003 - Mark Giesbrecht, Eastman Raiders
2002 - Lars Nicholson, North Winnipeg Nomads
2001 - Paul Shea, St. James Rods
2000 - Kenton Onofrychuk, Fort Garry Lions
1999 - Cory Huclack, St. James Rods
1998 - Stefan Hirsch, East Side Eagles
1997 - John Prydun, Transcona Nationals
1996 - Stefan Hirsch, East Side Eagles
1995 - Matthew Leitch, East Side Eagles
1994 - John Froese, East Side Eagles
1993 - Mike Girardin, St. Vital Mustangs

 

Special Teams Player of the Year

2014 - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - Tony Wolfe, Transcona Nationals
2012 - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2011 - Cam Penner, St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - Cam Penner, St. Vital Mustangs
2009 - Brett Carter, St. Vital Mustangs
2008 - Ryan Jones, Transcona Nationals
2007 - Mark Pullen, Fort Garry Lions
2006 - Andrew Sheldon, St. James Rods
2005 - Jon Delipper, St. James Rods

 

Matt Sheridan Lineman of the Year

2014 - Brandon Hoel, Transcona Nationals
2013 - Vaughn Knapp, Transcona Nationals
2012 - Chris Simundson, North Winnipeg Nomads
2011 - Geoff Gray, Greendell Falcons
2010 - Samuel Grant, North Winnipeg Nomads
2009 - Nick Genung, Transcona Nationals
2008 - Luke Boschman, St. Vital Mustangs
2007 - Tyler Fabbri, St. Vital Mustangs
2006 - Jordan Balzar, Transcona Nationals
2005 - Robbie Brar, St. Vital Mustangs


Rookie of the Year

2014 - Brandon Urciuoli, Transcona Nationals
2013 - William Evans-Murphy, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - Brandon Sitch, St. Vital Mustangs
2011 - Austin Catellier, Eastman Raiders
2010 - Dylan Floyde, Fort Garry Lions
2009 - Donovan Gregoire, Transcona Nationals
2008 - DJ Reimer, Eastman Raiders
2007 - Kelly Sansregret, Eastman Raiders (tie)
2007 - Jordan Doiron, St. Vital Mustangs (tie)
2007 - T.J. Alty, Fort Garry Lions (tie)
2006 - Evan Husack, St. James Rods
2005 - Scott Janz, Fort Garry Lions

 

President's Award

(Awarded as Most Valuable Player (League) prior to 2008)

2014 - Braeden Piwniuk, Interlake Thunder
2013 - Jeremy Withoos, Transcona Nationals
2012 - Jonathan Remple, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers
2011 - Erik DeBoer-Borud, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - Tyson Haines, North Winnipeg Nomads
2009 - Joss Gowland, Eastman Raiders
2008 - Ryan Messner, North Winnipeg Nomads
2007 - Scott Janz, Fort Garry Lions
2006 - Kyle Willis, North Winnipeg Nomads

 

*  Records are incomplete


 

MFLM Players of the Month

 

Offense

2014 - October - Jacob Robertson, Transcona Nationals
2014 - September - Adam Gorzen, Transcona Nationals
2014 - August - 
Stanton Rempel, Greendell Falcons
2013 - October - Brandon Sitch, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - September - Brandon Sitch, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - August - Marc Kirouac, Transcona Nationals
2012 - October - Zach Saraillon, North Winnipeg Nomads
2012 - September - Devon Naylor, North Winnipeg Nomads
2012 - August - Jonathan Remple, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers
2011 - October - Kyle Costello, St. Vital Mustangs
2011 - September - Cam Penner, St. Vital Mustangs
2011 - August - Bryce Mysak, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - October - Jayden McKoy, St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - September - Brandon Hicks, Greendell Falcons
2010 - August - Tyson Haines, North Winnipeg Nomads
2009 - October - Kelly Sansregret, Eastman Raiders
2009 - September - Kelly Sansregret, Eastman Raiders
2009 - August - Gil Stemarie, Eastman Raiders

 

Defense

2014 - October - Zachary Carpenter, Greendell Falcons
2014 - September - Daniel Kachkan, Greendell Falcons
2014 - August - 
Derian Weimer, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - October - Derian Weimer, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - September - Nathan Morgan, North Winnipeg Nomads
2013 - August - Brock Letkeman, Eastman Raiders
2012 - October - Mason Kelley, North Winnipeg Nomads
2012 - September - Derian Weimer, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - August - Kelly Tataryn, Interlake Thunder
2011 - October - Darius Martens, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers
2011 - September - Geoff Gray, Greendell Falcons
2011 - August - Taylor Fast, Eastman Raiders
2010 - October - Parker Gerrard, Greendell Falcons
2010 - September - Tim Robinson, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - August - Ryan Lewis, Greendell Falcons
2009 - October - Parker Gerrard, Transcona Nationals
2009 - September - Devon Anderson, St. Vital Mustangs
2009 - August - Devon Anderson, St. Vital Mustangs

 

Special Teams

2014 - October - Keenan Onyebuchi, Transcona Nationals
2014 - September - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2014 - August - 
Keenan Onyebuchi, Transcona Nationals
2013 - October - Zach Lawford, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - September - Jacob Robertson, Transcona Nationals
2013 - August - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - October - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - September - Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - August - Jesse Hutman, Interlake Thunder
2011 - October - Matthew Nikkel, St. Vital Mustangs
2011 - September - Braden Bordynuik, Transcona Nationals
2011 - August - Cam Penner, St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - October - Trevor Pomarenski, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - September - Cam Penner, St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - August - Adam DeJonckheere, Greendell Falcons
2009 - October - Dylan Rasmussen, Greendell Falcons
2009 - September - Brett Carter, St. Vital Mustangs
2009 - August - Dylan Rasmussen, Greendell Falcons

 

Rookie

2014 - October - Barrett Mueller, Southwest Wolves
2014 - September - Nicholas Liang, St. Vital Mustangs
2014 - August - 
Brandon Urciuoli, Transcona Nationals
2013 - October - Jeffery Limneos, North Winnipeg Nomads
2013 - September - William Evans-Murphy, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - August - Zachary Carpenter, Greendell Falcons
2012 - October - Nathan Morgan, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers
2012 - September - Brandon Sitch, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - August - Nathan Morgan, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers
2011 - October - Brock Letkeman, Eastman Raiders
2011 - September - Jeremy Withoos, Transcona Nationals
2011 - August - DeVonn Shepherd, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - October - Joshua Onyebuchi, Transcona Nationals
2010 - September - Matthew Genung, Greendell Falcons
2010 - August - Ryan Lewis, Greendell Falcons
2009 - October - Samuel Grant, North Winnipeg Nomads
2009 - September - Taylor Fast, Eastman Raiders
2009 - August - Donovan Gregoire, Transcona Nationals

 

Offensive Line

2014 - October - Jesse Parisian, North Winnipeg Nomads
2014 - September - Alex Neufeld, Transcona Nationals
2014 - August - 
Dominic Audette, Transcona Nationals
2013 - October - Dominic Audette, Greendell Falcons
2013 - September - Colton Parkes, North Winnipeg Nomads
2013 - August - Curtis Wallace, Transcona Nationals
2012 - October - Nathan Ostamus, North Winnipeg Nomads
2012 - September - Justin Bradbury, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - August - Chad Thoresby, Interlake Thunder
2011 - October - Cody Whelpton, Eastman Raiders
2011 - September - Travis Wither, St. Vital Mustangs
2011 - August - Jordan Medal, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - October - Jordan Medal, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - September - Ivan Kovacevic, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - August - Casey Saunders, St. Vital Mustangs

 

Defensive Line

2014 - October - Trayton Smith, Interlake Thunder
2014 - September - Jordan Provost, St. Vital Mustangs
2014 - August - 
Brandon Hoel, Transcona Nationals
2013 - October - Julien Labossiere, St. Vital Mustangs
2013 - September - Vaughn Knapp, Transcona Nationals
2013 - August - Julien Labossiere, St. Vital Mustangs
2012 - October - Chris Simundson, North Winnipeg Nomads
2012 - September - Jonathan Wichers, Eastman Raiders
2012 - August - Jonathan Wichers, Eastman Raiders
2011 - October - Geoff Gray, Greendell Falcons
2011 - September - Geoff Gray, Greendell Falcons
2011 - August - Brett Meilleur, Interlake Thunder
2010 - October - Evan Vitt, St. Vital Mustangs
2010 - September - Bryce Mysak, North Winnipeg Nomads
2010 - August - Samuel Grant, North Winnipeg Nomads